City of Stuart boil water notice due to water main break on South Kanner Highway

On Friday September 21st at approximately 10:30 a.m. a water main break occurred on South Kanner Hwy. between Monterey Rd and Manor Dr. As a result, several
hundred units in and around Monterey Yacht & Country Club and Tierre Verde Condominiums have been effected and are included in this notice.

Under the rules and regulations of the Florida Department of Environmental Protection, anytime water pressure in a water distribution system falls below this threshold, the utility must issue a Precautionary Boil Water Notice to all users who lost water pressure.

Under a Precautionary Boil Water Notice, water used for consumption can be disinfected by one of the following methods:
 Bringing the water to a rolling boil and holding it there for one minute.
 Using a disinfecting chemical. If you cannot boil the water, you should put eight (8) drops of common household bleach (unscented) which is about one-eighth (1/8) teaspoon, into one (1) gallon of tap water, then shake it, and allow it to stand for thirty (30) minutes before drinking. If the water is cloudy, use sixteen (16) drops, about one-quarter (1/4) teaspoon of bleach instead of eight (8) drops, shake it, and let it stand for thirty (30) minutes. There should be a slight chlorine odor. Use of common household bleach that has five (5%) to six (6%) percent active ingredients. Use food grade containers.
 Using water purification tablets or iodine that many sports and camping stores sell.

You can buy commercial bottled water for consumption and food preparation as an alternative and use tap water you have safely stored before the emergency in clean sanitary  food-grade containers.

Consumption includes brushing teeth, washing fruits and vegetables, and homemade ice.

Tap water may be used for showering, baths, shaving, and washing, so long as care is taken not to swallow or allow water in eyes or nose or mouth.

Children and disabled individuals should have their bath supervised to ensure water is not ingested.

The time spent bathing should be minimized.

Though the risk of illness is minimal, Individuals who have recent surgical wounds, are immunosuppressed, or have a chronic illness may want to consider using bottled or boiled water for cleansing until the notice is lifted.

Business and non-residential sites should take steps such as posting notices at their location, or disabling water fountains and ice machines during the Precautionary Boil Water Notice.

If you provide water to visitors or employees, use commercially produced bottled water for drinking or beverage preparation (i.e. coffee). Food service operations have additional requirements from their regulatory agency.

This Precautionary Boil Water Notice will remain in effect until the bacteria tests are conducted to assure the safety of the water.

This notice will be lifted (rescinded) only after tests prove thewater is safe to drink.

The media will be provided informational updates and you should listen for this important information on the radio, television, and/or the city’s website.

Please remember to flush your taps and dispose of ice made during the Precautionary Boil Water Notice.

The employees of the City of Stuart’s Water Treatment Facility, your public water system, take great care in assuring that your water is safe to drink, and appreciate your cooperation with this precautionary boil water notice to protect public health during this time.

Please call us at (772) 288-5317 or (772) 288-5318 if you have any questions or concerns.

he Martin County Health Department can assist you with answers to questions concerning health and safety by calling (772) 221-4000.

For regular updates, please also visit www.cityofstuart.us.

Related posts:


You must be logged in to post a comment.