BOIL WATER WARNING for Hobe Sound, Jupiter Island: SMRU tested positive for fecal indicator

UPDATE – ALL CLEAR NOTICE JUNE 11, 2018: The “boil water” notice issued by South Martin Regional Utility (SMRU) has been lifted. Tests run on samples taken in the affected areas have shown the drinking water to be completely safe.

The water/sewer service area of South Martin Regional Utility in Martin County, from SE Seabranch Boulevard, South to 530 S Beach Road and West to SE Suzanne Drive is under a Boil Water Notice starting June 08 and will continue until further notice. DRINKING WATER WARNING – BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USINGThe water/sewer service area of South Martin Regional Utility in Martin County, from SE Seabranch Boulevard, South to 530 S Beach Road and West to SE Suzanne Drive is under a Boil Water Notice starting June 08 and will continue until further notice.

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Our water system recently detected a fecal indicator in one of the well samples. As our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation. On June 6, 2018, we collected a sample from a well and the sample tested positive for Fecal.

What should I do? What does this mean?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.
  • * Fecal indicators are microbes whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term health effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of he elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice from there health care providers about drinking this water.

What is being done?

Bacterial contamination can occur when increased run-off enters the drinking water source (for example, following heavy rains). It can also happen due to a break in the distribution system (pipes) or a failure in the water treatment process or sampling error in collection and transport to the laboratory

We are doing the following corrective actions:

In order to assess the current quality of the drinking water, the water system will be collecting repeat samples immediately, to assure that the problem has been resolved.

We will inform you when test show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem within one week. A rescission notice will be provided when the situation has been resolved.

For more information, please contact SMRU Customer Service. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-4264791.

Please share this information will all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Related posts:


Comments are closed.